News
Here Are The Winners Of The 2021 Emmy Awards

Here Are The Winners Of The 2021 Emmy Awards

Held in Los Angeles on Sunday night, the 2021 Emmy Awards honoring winners from shows like Ted Lasso and Mare of Easttown.


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Brett Goldstein — Ted Lasso

Carl Clemons-Hopkins — Hacks

Kenan Thompson — Saturday Night Live

Brendan Hunt — Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed — Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift — Ted Lasso

Kenan Thompson — Saturday Night Live

Bowen Yang — Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Hannah Waddingham — Ted Lasso

Aidy Bryant — Saturday Night Live

Hannah Einbinder — Hacks

Kate McKinnon — Saturday Night Live

Rosie Perez — The Flight Attendant

Cecily Strong — Saturday Night Live

Juno Temple — Ted Lasso

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Julianne Nicholson — Mare of Easttown

Renée Elise Goldsberry — Hamilton

Kathryn Hahn — WandaVision

Moses Ingram — The Queen’s Gambit

Jean Smart — Mare of Easttown

Phillipa Soo — Hamilton

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Evan Peters — Mare Of Easttown

Thomas Brodie-Sangster — The Queen’s Gambit

Daveed Diggs — Hamilton

Paapa Essiedu — I May Destroy You

Jonathan Groff — Hamilton

Anthony Ramos — Hamilton

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: The Crown, “War” — Peter Morgan

Lovecraft Country, “Sundown” — Misha Green

Pose, “Series Finale” — Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady J

The Boys, “What I Know” — Rebecca Sonnenshine

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Home” — Yahlin Chang

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 13: The Jedi” — Dave Filoni

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 16: The Rescue” — Jon Favreau

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: The Crown, “War” — Jessica Hobbs

Bridgerton, “Diamond Of The First Water” — Julie Anne Robinson

Pose, “Series Finale” — Steve Canals

The Crown, “Fairytale” — Benjamin Caron

The Handmaid’s Tale, “The Wilderness” — Liz Garbus

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal” — Jon Favreau

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Gillian Anderson — The Crown

Madeline Brewer — The Handmaid’s Tale

Helena Bonham Carter — The Crown

Ann Dowd — The Handmaid’s Tale

Aunjanue Ellis — Lovecraft Country

Emerald Fennell — The Crown

Yvonne Strahovski — The Handmaid’s Tale

Samira Wiley — The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Tobias Menzies — The Crown

Giancarlo Esposito — The Mandalorian

O-T Fagbenle — The Handmaid’s Tale

John Lithgow — Perry Mason

Chris Sullivan — This Is Us

Bradley Whitford — The Handmaid’s Tale

Michael Kenneth Williams — Lovecraft Country

John Oliver at the 2021 Emmy Awards
John Oliver at the 2021 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver — writer Johnathan Appel, writer Ali Barthwell, writer Tim Carvell, writer Liz Hynes, writer Greg Iwinski, writer Mark Kramer, writer Daniel O’Brien, writer John Oliver, writer Owen Parsons, writer Charlie Redd, writer Joanna Rothkopf, writer Chrissy Shackelford, writer Ben Silva, writer Seena Vali

The Amber Ruffin Show — head writer Jenny Hagel, writing supervised by Demi Adejuyigbe, written by Ashley Nicole Black, Michael Harriot, Shantira Jackson, Ian Morgan, Dewayne Perkins, and Amber Ruffin

A Black Lady Sketch Show — head writer Lauren Ashley Smith, written by Robin Thede, Ashley Nicole Black, Akilah Green, Shenovia Large, Rae Sanni, Kristin Layne Tucker, Holly Walker, and Kindsey Young

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert — head writers Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir, and Stephen T. Colbert, written by Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, River Clegg, Aaron Cohen, Nicole Conlan, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Pratima Mani, Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, and Steve Waltien

Saturday Night Live — written by Dan Bulla, Steven Castillo, Alison Gates, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Dan Licata, Jasmine Pierce, Lorne Michaels, Gary Richardson, Will Stephen, Celeste Yim, Emma Clark, and Sam Jay; “Weekend Update” written by Megan Callahan-Shah, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Mark Steinbach, Dave Sirius, and Mike Lawrence; “Weekend Update” head writer Pete Schultz; head writers Michael Che, Anna Drezen, and Kent Sublette; writing supervised by Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green; senior writer Bryan Tucker

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Conan

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Writing for Comedy Series

Winner: Hacks, “There Is No Line (Pilot),” Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky

Girls5eva, “Pilot” — Meredith Scardino

Pen15, “Play,” Maya Erskine Ted Lasso, “Make Rebecca Great Again” — Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly

Ted Lasso, “Pilot” — Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly

The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency” — Steve Yockey

Outstanding Directing for Comedy Series

Winner: Hacks, “There Is No Line (Pilot),” Lucia Aniello

B Positive, “Pilot,” James Burrows

Mom, “Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak” — James Widdoes

Ted Lasso, “Biscuits” — Zach Braff

Ted Lasso, “The Hope That Kills You” — MJ Delaney

Ted Lasso, “Make Rebecca Great Again” — Declan Lowney

The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency” — Susanna Fogel

Jean Smart from Hacks at the 2021 Emmy Awards
Jean Smart from Hacks at the 2021 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jean Smart — Hacks

Aidy Bryant — Shrill

Kaley Cuoco — The Flight Attendant

Allison Janney — Mom

Tracee Ellis Ross — Black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson — Black-ish

Michael Douglas — The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy — Shameless

Kenan Thompson — Kenan

Outstanding Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul’s Drag Race

The Amazing Race

Nailed It!

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Directing in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit, Scott Frank

Hamilton, Thomas Kail

I May Destroy You, “Ego Death,” Sam Miller, Michaela Coel

I May Destroy You, “Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes,” Sam Miller

Mare of Easttown, Craig Zobel

The Underground Railroad, Barry Jenkins

WandaVision, Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Winner: I May Destroy You, Michaela Coel

Mare of Easttown, Brad Ingelsby

The Queen’s Gambit, Scott Frank

WandaVision, “Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience,” Jac Schaeffer

WandaVision, “Previously On,” Laura Donney

WandaVision, “All-New Halloween Spooktacular!” Chuck Hayward, Peter Cameron

Kate Winslet from Mare of Easttown at the 2021 Emmy Awards
Kate Winslet from Mare of Easttown at the 2021 Emmy Awards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Kate Winslet — Mare of Easttown

Michaela Coel — I May Destroy You

Cynthia Erivo — Genius, Aretha

Elizabeth Olsen — WandaVision

Anya Taylor-Joy — The Queen’s Gambit

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Ewan McGregor Halston

Paul Bettany — WandaVision

Hugh Grant — The Undoing

Lin-Manuel Miranda — Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr. — Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Olivia Colman — The Crown

Uzo Aduba — In Treatment

Emma Corrin — The Crown

Elisabeth Moss — The Handmaid’s Tale

Mj Rodriguez — Pose

Jurnee Smollett — Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Josh O’Connor — The Crown

Sterling K. Brown — This Is Us

Jonathan Majors — Lovecraft Country

Regé-Jean Page — Bridgerton

Billy Porter — Pose

Matthew Rhys — Perry Mason

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Winner: Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020

Celebrating America — An Inauguration Night Special

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring the Weeknd

Outstanding Variety Special (Prerecorded)

Winner: Hamilton

8:46: Dave Chappelle

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We Vote

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne’s American Utopia

Friends: The Reunion

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Ted Lasso

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Emily in Paris

Hacks

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Pen15

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: The Crown

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Handmaid’s Tale

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Pose

This Is Us

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Winner: The Queen’s Gambit

I May Destroy You

Mare of Easttown

The Underground Railroad

WandaVision

Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram to stay updated with the latest movies and tv shows as well as award shows like the 2021 Emmy Awards.